Skip to main content

Hightower Property Management, LLC

Your Short-Term Rental Source in Oxford, MS

Home
Real Estate Sales
General Info
Game Day Info
In the Press
Availability
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Privacy Policy
BBB
PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Hightower Property Management, LLC, DBA www.oxfordtownhouse.com, uses and protects any information that you give www.oxfordtownhouse.com when you use this website.


Hightower Property Management, LLC, DBA www.oxfordtownhouse.com, is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Hightower Property Management, LLC, DBA www.oxfordtownhouse.com,  may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from July 17, 2015.


What we collect 
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • credit card information you give us by phone or that you write on a rental agreement

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • processing payment for your rentals
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to notify you of availability matching your requests. We may contact you by email or phone.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We never provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.
  • We will never give away, lease or sell your information.

Security 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.



Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at kay@oxfordtownhouse.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 23 CR 2015, Oxford, MS  38655.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.